Vocations

"Speak Lord, Your Servant is Listening"



About 4 O'Clock Podcast

Current Seminarians

Jesus Banuelos

3rd Theology | Kenrick-Glennon Seminary

Home Parish: Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Wichita

Matthew Cooke

3rd Theology | Mundelein Seminary

Home Parish: St. Francis of Assisi, Wichita

Caleb Kuestersteffen

3rd Theology | Mundelein Seminary

Home Parish: St. John, El Dorado

Miles Swigart

3rd Theology | Mundelein Seminary

Home Parish: St. Patrick, Kingman

Paul Brungardt

2nd Theology | Kenrick-Glennon Seminary

Home Parish: Church of the Magdalen, Wichita

Grant Huslig

2nd Theology | Mundelein Seminary

Home Parish: St. Vincent de Paul, Andover

Joseph Mick

2nd Theology | Mundelein Seminary

Home Parish: St. Mary, Newton

Nicholas Samsel

2nd Theology | Kenrick-Glennon Seminary

Home Parish: St. Thomas Aquinas, Wichita

Peter Bergkamp

1st Theology | Kenrick-Glennon Seminary

Home Parish: St. Anthony of Padua, Garden Plain

Kyle Demel

1st Theology | Kenrick-Glennon Seminary

Home Parish: St. Francis of Assisi, Wichita

Isaac Hilger

1st Theology | Mundelein Seminary

Home Parish: St. Joseph, Ost

Jacob McGuire

1st Theology | Mundelein Seminary

Home Parish: St. Bridget, Scammon

Luke Meyerhoff

1st Theology | Kenrick-Glennon Seminary

Home Parish: Church of the Blessed Sacrament, Wichita

Koby Nguyen

1st Theology | Kenrick-Glennon Seminary

Home Parish: St. Thomas Aquinas, Wichita

Isaac Elpers

4th College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Francis of Assisi, Wichita

Caleb Harris

4th College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: Church of the Magdalen, Wichita

Dominic Jirak

4th College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Michael the Archangel, Mulvane

Conrad Sissell

4th College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Patrick, Wichita

Thomas Elliott

3rd College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Thomas Aquinas, Wichita

Alex Klein

3rd College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Jude, Wichita

Colby McKee

3rd College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Wichita

Sam Schmidt

3rd College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Joseph, Wichita

Florence Felipe Barles

2nd College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Francis of Assisi, Wichita

Zachary Kelsey

2nd College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: Church of the Holy Cross, Hutchinson

Richard Olsen

2nd College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Anne, Wichita

Ethan Albers

1st College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Rose, Cheney

Patrick Carney

1st College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Francis of Assisi, Wichita

Cody Fox

1st College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Peter the Apostle, Schulte

Samuel Gorges

1st College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. John, Clonmel

Mason Lubbers

1st College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Peter the Apostle, Schulte

Paddy Olson

1st College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: Church of the Blessed Sacrament, Wichita

Caleb Papsdorf

1st College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. John, Clonmel

Theodore Sponsel

1st College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Peter the Apostle, Schulte

Luke Timmermeyer

1st College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Francis of Assisi, Wichita

Ben Wemhoff

1st College | St. Joseph House of Formation

Home Parish: St. Thomas Aquinas, Wichita

Daily Intention for Vocations

Friday
Jul 01

For the Servants of the Trinity

Saturday
Jul 02

Fr. Matthew Marney

Sunday
Jul 03

Fr. Joseph Gile

Monday
Jul 04

Fr. David Marstall

Tuesday
Jul 05

Fr. Darrin May

Wednesday
Jul 06

Fr. Michael Maybrier

Thursday
Jul 07

Fr. Matthew McGinness

Friday
Jul 08

Fr. Seth Arnold

Saturday
Jul 09

Fr. Floyd McKinney

Sunday
Jul 10

Fr. Andrew Bergkamp

Monday
Jul 11

For the Adorers of the Blood of Christ

Tuesday
Jul 12

Fr. Hien Nguyen

Wednesday
Jul 13

Fr. Zachary Pinaire

Thursday
Jul 14

Fr. Stuart Smeltzer

Friday
Jul 15

Fr. Shawn McKnight

Saturday
Jul 16

Fr. John Miller

Sunday
Jul 17

Fr. Brian Nelson

Monday
Jul 18

Fr. Benjamin Nguyen

Tuesday
Jul 19

Fr. Hien Nguyen

Wednesday
Jul 20

Fr. Matthew McGinness

Thursday
Jul 21

Fr. Robert Spencer

Friday
Jul 22

Thomas Elliott

Saturday
Jul 23

Fr. Jarrod Lies

Sunday
Jul 24

Dominic Jirak

Monday
Jul 25

Fr. James Schibi

Tuesday
Jul 26

Fr. Wayne Schmid

Wednesday
Jul 27

Fr. H Setter

Thursday
Jul 28

Caleb Harris

Friday
Jul 29

Fr. Michael Nolan

Saturday
Jul 30

Fr. Ivan Eck

Sunday
Jul 31

Fr. Paul Oborny

Monday
Aug 01

Caleb Kuestersteffen

Tuesday
Aug 02

Fr. Sherman Orr

Wednesday
Aug 03

For the sanctification of our priests

Thursday
Aug 04

Fr. Michael Peltzer

Friday
Aug 05

Fr. Brian Bebak

Saturday
Aug 06

For women discerning a religious vocation

Sunday
Aug 07

For an increase in vocations to religious life in our diocese

Monday
Aug 08

Fr. Larry Parker

Tuesday
Aug 09

Fr. Michael Peltzer

Wednesday
Aug 10

Fr. Curtis Hecker

Thursday
Aug 11

Fr. Matt Siegman

Friday
Aug 12

Fr. Clay Kimbro

Saturday
Aug 13

Fr. Samuel Pinkerton

Sunday
Aug 14

Bishop Carl Kemme

Monday
Aug 15

Fr. Michael Simone

Tuesday
Aug 16

Fr. Hung Pham

Wednesday
Aug 17

Fr. Chris Martin

Thursday
Aug 18

Deacon Herbert Ramsey

Friday
Aug 19

Fr. Juan Garza

Saturday
Aug 20

Fr. Michael Brungardt

Sunday
Aug 21

For an increase in vocations to religious life in our diocese

Monday
Aug 22

Fr. Will Stuever

Tuesday
Aug 23

Fr. Ed Herzog

Wednesday
Aug 24

For the Adorers of the Blood of Christ

Thursday
Aug 25

Fr. Curtis Robertson

Friday
Aug 26

For our deceased priests

Saturday
Aug 27

For an increase in vocations to the priesthood in our diocese

Sunday
Aug 28

Fr. Adam Grelinger

Monday
Aug 29

For the Carmelite Sisters of St. Teresa

Tuesday
Aug 30

Fr. Matt Davied

Wednesday
Aug 31

Fr. Matt Glazier

Thursday
Sep 01

Kyle Demel

Jul 2022

S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Nurture vocations in your parish through the following

Prayer

Awareness

Support

  • Communal Holy Hours for Vocations
  • Prayer Cards
  • Petitions at Mass
  • Traveling Shrine Programs - Provide a crucifix, statue, or chalice that families can host the devotional article in their home for a week during which they agree to pray for vocations.
  • Adoration Adoption Programs -Place post cards in your adoration chapel with a photo and name on the front of a priest, religious or seminarian the adorers can offer their holy hour. When full, mail the card to it's recipient.
  • World Day of Vocations - May 12
  • World Day for Consecrated Life - Feb. 2
  • Recognize and thank religious serving your community
  • Wall of Appreciation
    • Recognize those from the parish who have answered God’s call as a priest or religious
  • Let someone know if you think they would make a good priest or religious
  • Join a Serra Club
  • Support Seminarian Education 
  • Adopt a seminarian or religious to write to and pray for

Seminarian Birthdays

Tuesday
Jul 05

No events today

Friday
Jul 08

Koby Nguyen's Birthday

School Address:
Kenrick - Glennon Seminary
5200 Glennon Dr.
Saint Louis, MO 63119

Home
8230 E. Brentmoor St
Wichita, KS 67206
Monday
Jul 18

Caleb Harris' Birthday

School Address:
St. Joseph House of Formation
145 S. Millwood
Wichita, KS 67213

Home Address:
245 S Lochinvar St.
Wichita, KS 67207-1112
Monday
Jul 25

Dominic Jirak's Birthday

School Address:
St. Joseph House of Formation
145 S. Millwood
Wichita, KS 67213

Home Address:
2155 42nd Road
Udall, KS 67146
Monday
Aug 01

Caleb Kuestersteffen's Birthday

School Address:
Mundelein Seminary
1000 E Maple Ave
Mundelein, IL 60060

Home Address:
5264 SW 30th Street
El Dorado, KS 67042-8978

Jul 2022

S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Contact Us

Vocations

Catholic Diocese of Wichita
424 N. Broadway
Wichita, KS 67202
Phone: (316) 440-1714