445 participate in Rites of Election

Please pray for our baptized and unbaptized as they prepare to enter the Catholic Church
Four hundred forty-five elect or candidates participated in four Rites of Election this year in the Diocese of Wichita. Two were in Wichita, the third in Independence and the fourth in McPherson.
One hundred eighty-one elect and 274 candidates participated. Elect are unbaptized. Candidates are baptized. They will enter into full communion with the church at the Easter Vigil.
Here is a list of those who participated in one of the four rites.

St. Vincent de Paul, Andover
Catechumens – Tyson Banowetz, Patricia Belt, Ryan Belt, Sidnee Carter, Jesse Cox, Terre Faudree, Camila Garcia, Zachary Gunsch, Taurlach Kane, Libby Keiswetter, Jestine Larson, Gracie Martin, Luisa Perez, Wendy Root, Sara Rojas, Reiko Trigo
Candidates – Katrina Black, Jessika Calkin, Chaydon Carter, LaVonne Cooke, Kerie Donahy, Tish Gabriel, Jacob Gunsch, Malon Harbert, Sydney Harbert, Shelby Henley, Kelly Hubl, Ashley Martin, Nicki Miller, Chantelle Parker, Sean Rigsby, Anthony Trigo, Natalie Trigo, Michelle Wagle

St. James, Augusta
Catechumens – Meludy A. Beasely, Kenneth J. Clark, Linda M. Clark
Candidates – Jim D. Beasely, Amie M. Casner, Renee Palmer, Misty K. Ratcliff

St. Patrick, Chanute
Catechumens – Mark Brown, Tiffany Brown, Ian Cheshier, Rachel Coy, Tera McGowen, Denise Seiler
Candidates – Kelsy Eastman, Mary James, Dennis Quick, Zachry Russell, Bill Stierwalt

St. John, Clonmel
Candidates – Nathan Horst, Codee Widler

Holy Name, Coffeyville
Catechumens – John Richard George
Candidates – Gilbert Brignoni III, Heather Ann Brignoni, Leslie Ann Herkelman, Ann L. Murrow, Clifford James Palmer, Melissa Dawn Vesey

Sacred Heart, Colwich
Catechumens – Andrew Brown, Jared Brown
Candidates – Daniel Brown, Navor Rodriguez, Eddie Webber

St. Joseph, Conway Springs
Catechumens – Elizabeth Hemberger, Ranee Phye

St. Rose of Lima, Council Grove
Catechumens – Brad Avaritt, Todd Barker
Candidates – Mark Chase

St. Mary, Derby/Rose Hill
Catechumens – Jim Bolinger
Candidates – Sandra Avello, Misty Brussow, Adam Clodfelter, Sharon Hartman-Dies, Abby Guhl, Melissa Igo, Kelly Low, Brian White, Christine York

St. Anthony, Garden Plain
Catechumens – Marlene Loy Akers, Kenneth Douglas Mount
Candidates – Carey Antone Craig, Terri Lynette Erker, Whitney Lee Hansen,

Church of the Holy Spirit, Goddard
Candidates – Jessica Wingler

St. Cecilia, Haysville
Catechumens – Sarah Kane, Trevan Maddy, Chloe Payton, Devon Payton, Jonah Payton, Christian Peel
Candidates – Ian Castaneda, Amy Downing, Hannah Payton, Joshua Payton, Lori Pernice, Erik Rollefson, Misty Rollefson

Holy Cross, Hutchinson
Catechumens – Jake Bigger, Larry Caley, Ron Caley, Jeff Charbonneau, Amber Patterson, Russ Robinson
Candidates – Kim Bothwell, Mike Cain, Sandra Carey, Shawn Clark, Jason Hageman, Rebecca Potucek, Jim Wilson

Our Lady of Guadalupe, South Hutchinson
Catechumens – Kristi Shingleton, Victoria Vieyra

St. Teresa, Hutchinson
Catechumens – Glennia Fuller, Roger Fuller, Christine Garcia, Karen Roberts
Candidates – Karen Chatterton, Kristen Eckhoff, Amy Hapner, Natalie Hunt, Alicia Reinhart,
James Reinhart

St. Andrew, Independence
Candidates – Lee Mattix, Michele Anglin

St. Paul, Lyons
Candidates – Erik Dobbins

St. Joseph, McPherson
Candidates – Shawna Allen, Mark Dellinger, Philippa Read, Drew Salsbury

St. Michael the Archangel, Mulvane
Catechumens – Sarah Morgan, Regan Wright, Cori Young
Candidates – Lu Fox, Paula Landis, Braden Sharp, Mike Wall, Gayra Wright

Our Lady of Guadalupe, Newton
Catechumens – Kathy Greene, Pedro Hernandez
Candidates – Cassandra Carrion, Carolina Hernandez

St. Patrick, Parsons
Catechumens – Marc William Blair, Jered Wayne Bybee
Candidates – Jennifer Marie Blair, Justin Levi Callarman, Joseph Michael Harrison, Peter Michael Kendrick, Katherine Elizabeth Traxson, Douglas James Toburen, Elizabeth Ann Walker, Ryan Anthony Young

Our Lady of Lourdes, Pittsburg
Catechumens – Derek Coates, Kara Craig, Whitney Hilton, Steffany Kellogg, Robin Roush, Keith Ware
Candidates – Jana Austerman, Mike Austerman, Elwood Dionicio Bardwell, Richard Brotherton, Trish Burmeister, Jessica Canarte, Melissa Yasmine Fernández, Yasmine García, Sonia González, Makenzie Gorman, Marcos Eldrey Havens, Jennifer Hess, Emilie Lallemand, Mark Leaman, Amy Marrs, Ron Mishmash, José Montelongo, Sarah Reese, Jade Rockers, Brenda Rojo, Fernando Rojo, Irma Salas, Melissa Sallee, Angel Sánchez, Ricardo Sánchez, Grace Simmons, Darci Spear

St. Peter the Apostle, Schulte
Catechumens – Hailey Moravec, Ashlee Nicks, Schrrie Rose, Charles Thronesbery, Susan Willis-Gray, Matthew Yenor-Orth
Candidates – David Burford, Jasmine Guerrero, Scott Hamlin, Kelley McCreedy, Bo Newell, Shelia Raleigh, Phillip Ricker, Jeremiah Shamblin, Debra Smith, Desmond Smith, Larry Smith, Phoenix Smith, Andrew Uffendell, Dennis Wudtke

St. Anthony-St. Rose, Wellington
Catechumens – Scott Patterson, Jr.
Candidates – Kevin Cooper, Sarah Hengel, Jere Robinson

All Saints, Wichita
Catechumens – Wendy Clemons
Candidates – Holly MacDonald, Natasha Smith

Blessed Sacrament, Wichita
Catechumens – Jennifer Bryant, Curtis Clonts, Lisa Evans, Logan Evans, Nyomie LeDonne, Tanner McCleave, Makayla Padin-Todd, Ernest (Jimmy) Reida, Jasmine Steiner, Victoria Wagle Candidates – Riley Busenitz, Jonas Green, Justin McClure, Emily Powell, Kristin Robertson

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Wichita
Catechumens – Jay Armstrong, Sonya Claudio, Alejandra Echevarria, Samir Manun, Kathleen Myers, Larry Trickel
Candidates – Monica Amezcua, Adolfo Hernandez, Alice Moring, Rachel Parker, Cristina Trickel, Cynthia Trillo

Christ the King, Wichita
Catechumens – Jeremy Askren, Jade Askren, Colton Rothwell, Shelby Guerrero, Sarah Kuter
Candidates – Martha Nunez, Mike Metz, Heather Castro

Church of the Magdalen, Wichita
Catechumens – Kevin Barker, Hugh Huynh, Julie Phanavong, Brian Schooler, James David Utash, Zachary Wambach
Candidates – Ben Arnold, Chrissie Barker, David Gwyn, Diana Herrera, Taryn Howard, Eric Kater, Angelina Kemp, Averianna Kemp, Diana Korabecna, Nancy Kowalski, Cyndi Martin, David McClure, Marsha McClure, Yen Pham, Lexanne Shumaker, Shawn Vredenburg, Sarah Wilson

Church of the Resurrection, Wichita
Catechumens – Andrew Dawson, Clint Owens, Alicia Robertson
Candidates – Josh Beltz, Tony Hurd, Kelsey Keckler, Benjamin Mabry, Addie Sacks

Holy Savior, Wichita
Catechumens – Robert Llamas, Jr., Alexus Nicole Shaw, Gorman Alex Shaw, Jr.
Candidates – Mercy Crelly, Melanie Foster, Anthony Lynch, Knisha Nicole Shaw, Brenda Velazco Newman University, Wichita
Candidates – Paul Smith

Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Wichita
Catechumens – José Rojas
Candidates – Heber C. Anima, Gabriela Bermego, Sergio Carrillo, Eva Echeverria, Ismael Ochoa, Laddy Perez, Carmel Eduardo Quiroz, Norma J Ouiroz, Patricia Quiroz, Hector Rojas,
Janette Rojas, Veronica Rojas

St. Anne, Wichita
Catechumens – Saralicia Arriaga, Allison Banks, Adam Belmares, Angelica Belmares, Travis Brinklow, KC Cramer, Virginia Crice, Jessica Garcia, Josue’ Garcia, Xavier Garcia, Sarah Kassman, Arely Martinez, Maggie Metz, Chris Orellana
Candidates – Melissa Barker, Jan Combs, Kerry Haley, Sarah Hood, Jennifer Jacobs

St. Catherine of Siena, Wichita
Catechumens – Tucker Heasty, Gage Kennedy, Kara Rogers, Ashra Tabtab, Aryssa Tabtab
Candidates – Emma Allen, Sherri Bowlby, Cale Carson, Chelcie Clark, Josh Curts, Elizabeth Gutshenritter, Stephen Johnson, Linda Lupton, Donna McKee, Jeanine McKee, Larry McKee, Jason Mitchell, Sarabeth Moore, Steven Nyitrai, Chris Roe, Lisa Schroeder, Tara Shaffer, Leigh Sharpsteen, Angela Tejeda Gina Wieichman, Matthew Wilson

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Wichita
Catechumens – Edward Jo, Chad McCurdy, Joseph Naranjo, Adelina Peterman, Shon Peterman, Jim Rankin
Candidates – Sarah Finder, Christi Keller, Neal Keller, Vicki Kuhn, Jillian Miller, Kevin Miller, Jamie Navrat, Anthony Navrat Jr., Justin Navrat, Morris Secrest Jr., Cassandra Stufflebean, Brock Townsend

St. Francis of Assisi, Wichita
Catechumens – Kaitlin Baker, Blake Ely, Madison Howe, Terence Mulvaney, Toby Randleman, Mark Roby, Tina Trillo, Jason Trower, Jr., Jaxon Trower, Jaylinn Trower, Emmanuel Zink
Candidates – Jason Avant, Kira Burt, Roger Bryning, Cheryl Dunn, Terri Glasco, Trevor McDonald, Erin Reichenberger, Emily Rutherford, Janie Rutherford, Roger Rutherford

St. Joseph, Wichita
Catechumens – Jack Feist, Megan Kelly, Jesse Maley, Sean Maley
Candidates – Erica Galindo

St. Jude, Wichita
Catechumens – Ashley Garcia, Talia Robles
Candidates – Maria Boynton, Maria Martinez, Sergio Martinez, Laura Oman-Poole, Anna Robles, Randy Robles, Sasha Stika

St. Margaret Mary, Wichita
Catechumens – Kevin Balderrana, Ana Casas, Citlalli Contreras, Xochil Contreras, Adamaris Higareda, Yareli Juarez, Ivan Limones, Uriel Limones, Alejandra Perez, Ideah Perez, Omar Rendon, Yarabith Rendon, Antonio Retana, Erick Retana, Gerardo Rivera, Alberto Torres, Amber Torres

St. Patrick, Wichita
Catechumens – Sherry Madrigal, Evonna McIntosh
Candidates – Jessica Littlejohn, Linda Mai, Nicole Sullivan

St. Paul, Newman Center, Wichita
Catechumens – Lenae Cupps, Marines Figueroa
Candidates – Kim Byck, Daniel Dyke, Mark Humphey, Michael Pope

St. Thomas Aquinas, Wichita
Catechumens – Ilex Courtney Baxter, Crystal Lynn Cyphers, Susan Grommesh, Jeremy James Hubbard, Crystal Michele Mattingly, Josina Sharau, Rudesta Carolyn Ugiomoh
Candidates – Michelle Leia Abril, Amelia Erin Brown, Nicole Lee Cervantes, Zachary Remick Davidson, Nathan James Franks, Linda Cheryl Fritzemeier, Brook Austin Grommesh, Jeffrey Dennis Herlocker, Tracey Lynn Hubbard, Chase David Johnson, Kyle Robert Krohmer, Nancy Lynn Lund, Andrew Joseph Nolan, Darren Kirk Orme, Jamee Fritzemeier Ross, Erin Elizabeth Spedding, Scott Thomas Sullivan, Ann Marie Weber

Holy Name, Winfield
Catechumens – Colby Crow, Eugene Haskett, Stephanie Shutt