Newman University honors student achievements at Academic Awards Convocation

WICHITA – Newman University honored student scholars and leaders for their outstanding academic achievements and accomplishments at the 2011 Academic Honors and Awards Convocation, held April 20 on the Newman campus.

The university-wide event is presented each year to acknowledge superior performance by students, and includes recognition of honor society inductees, campus leaders, students selected for this year’s Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities, and top scholars in business, information technology, education, science, nursing and other academic disciplines.
Janyne Mallender of Windsor, Ontario, received the prestigious St. Catherine Medal, which is awarded annually to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated outstanding service to the university, and has established an excellent record for scholastic achievement. In addition to her service and academic accomplishments, Mallender, a junior, is a member of the Women’s Golf Team.

The Newman Academic Honors and Awards Convocation also featured awards to several Newman faculty members, including Associate Professor of Nursing Amy Siple, who received the Teaching Excellence Award. The award is presented each spring to a full-time faculty member who has demonstrated an innovative or dynamic approach to courses, course revisions, and teaching techniques. The recipient has the honor of speaking at the following fall and spring commencement ceremonies.

Other faculty and staff who received top awards were Director of Transfer Student Orientation and Retention JoAnn Mark, ASC, who received the Retention Leadership Award, Associate Professor of Education Joan Purkey, who received the Academic Advising Award, and Associate Professor of History Cheryl Golden who received an Excellence in Scholarship Award for her work, “Poisons in the Roman World.” In addition, Newman Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs Michael Austin, Ph.D. presented Special Faculty Recognition awards to Associate Professor of History Kelly McFall for special service to the university in the creation of the Newman Studies Program, and to Associate Professor of Psychology Greg Smith, for special service in leading efforts to rethink and revise the core curriculum.



2011 NEWMAN UNIVERSITY HONORS AND AWARDS
STUDENT SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP
Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities
Amy Bishop – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Bridget Boyum – Andover, Minn.
Margaret Di Silvestro – Leawood, Kan.
Allison Fox – Colwich, Kan.
Molly Fox – Newton, Kan.
Edmund Herzog – Ithaca, N.Y.
Amanda Knabe – Derby, Kan.
Sarah McDaniel – Wichita
Chelsey Potter – Cheney, Kan.
Angela Schawe – Wichita
Christopher Stanley – Goddard, Kan.
Becky Stobart – Haysville, Kan.
Jack Valdez – Pueblo, Colo.
Brenda Woods – Wichita

Graduating ASC Community Leader Scholars
Lacey Alost – El Paso, Texas
Danielle Drouhard – Goddard, Kan.
Amanda Flowers – Wichita
Andrea Fluke – Oklahoma City, Okla.
Ross Kee – Beloit, Kan.
Lindsay Laird – Wichita
Gabriele Latawiec – Wyoming, Minn.
Christa Lawlor – Topeka, Kan.
Corbin Moren – Wichita
Anna Redinger – Wichita
Denver Shipman – Wichita
Jason Slack – Wichita
Amy Steven – Mount Hope, Kan.

Graduating Cardinal Newman Scholars
Andrea Braun – Hays, Kan.
Logan Gibson – Towanda, Kan.
Audrey Harre – Wichita
Melissa Layton – Wichita
Jenna McCulley – Clearwater, Kan.
Sarah McDaniel – Wichita
Sara Ritterling – Byron, Neb.
Julie Schmeidler – Hays, Kan.
Katie Tran – Wichita

Ablah Award Nominees
Joseph Camp-Bell – Wichita
Margaret Di Silvestro – Leawood, Kan.
Allison Fox – Colwich, Kan.
Hadley Freeman – Shawnee, Okla.
Christin Julo – Kansas City, Mo.
Denver Shipman – Wichita
Danna Weil – Dodge City, Kan.

St. Catherine Medal
Janyne Mallender – Windsor, Ontario

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

Social Sciences Achievement Awards
Megan Lowe – Clinton, Mo.
Jackie McCaleb – Wichita
Alyssa Porter – El Dorado, Kan.

SCHOOL OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Humanities Achievement Award
John Leeker – Colwich, Kan.
Creative Achievement Award
Jasmine Ware – Midwest City, Okla.

Freshman History Prize
Maggie O’Neal for “The Misunderstood Hero of Frankenstein” – Wichita

Joyce Suellentrop Prize for Distinguished Scholarship in History
Jakub Voboril for “A Study of Order: A Study in Historiography and Theology” – Wichita

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK

Outstanding Master of Social Work Graduate Award
Kansas Award: Angela (Bergkamp) Schawe - Wichita
Colorado Award: Shannon Kaufman – Colorado Springs, Colo.

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Outstanding Business Traditional Student Award
Margaret Di Silvestro – Leawood, Kan.

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Outstanding Internship (Student Teacher) Awards (Wichita Sites)
Spring 2011: Jacque Bolte – Caney, Kan.

Outstanding Internship (Student Teacher) Awards (Eastern and Western Kansas Sites)
Fall 2010 (Dodge City): Elisha Froetschner – Kinsley, Kan.
Fall 2010 (Garden City): Rachel Dehn – Deerfield, Kan.

Kansas Teachers of Promise
Wichita Campus
Spring 2011 Semester: Julie Schmeidler – Hays, Kan., and Sarah McDaniel – Wichita
Outreach Site
Western Kansas, Fall 2010 semester: Hannah Beshore – Hutchinson, Kan.

Graduate Achievement Award
Wichita Campus:
Dianne Popp – Wichita
Outreach Site:
Rozalynn Frey – Garden City, Kan.

Graduate Education Special Recognition Award
Uy Phi – Winfield, Kan.

Sister Vivian Miller Award
Caroline Rashell Lozada – Wichita

Sister Sylvana Schulte Award
Lorena Madera – Garden City, Kan.

Sister Susan Reeves Award
Emily Slemp – Hugoton, Kan.

SCHOOL OF NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH

Distinguished Bachelor of Science in Nursing Graduate Award
Jenna McCulley – Clearwater, Kan.

Distinguished Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Award
Melissa Duncan – Wichita
Robert Melchor – Wichita

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS

Outstanding Mathematics Student Award
Heather Ranney – Colwich, Kan.

Outstanding Calculus Student Award
Tara Eicher – Wichita

Outstanding Senior Chemistry Student
John Hagan – Valley Center, Kan.

Surendra P. Singh Outstanding Freshman in Biology
Jaimie R. Dungan – Kechi, Kan.

Steve Palubicki Outstanding Sophomore or Junior in Biology Award
Elyse M. Pachta – Wamego, Kan.

Sister Claudine Axman Award in Biology
Katie N. Tran – Wichita

Sister Margaret Knoeber Outstanding Lower Division Chemistry
Vu Le – Wichita

STUDENT AFFAIRS AWARDS

Creative Initiative Award
Lyle Valentine – Derby, Kan.

Dedication and Service Award
Edmund Herzog – Ithaca, N.Y.

HONOR SOCIETIES

Kappa Gamma Pi (Scholarship and Leadership) - Baccalaureate
Joseph Michael Camp-Bell – Wichita
Margaret J. Di Silvestro – Leawood, Kan.
Allison Frances Fox – Colwich, Kan.
Adam E. Grelinger – Wichita
Amanda Lynn Knabe – Derby, Kan.
Brock Daniel Mintie – Wichita
Julie A. Schmeidler – Hays, Kan.

Kappa Gamma Pi (Scholarship and Leadership) - Graduate
Molly Patricia Fox – Newton, Kan.
Angela Rose Schawe – Wichita
Moya Catherine Smith – Aurora, Colo.
Brenda Sue Woods – Wichita

Lambda Iota Tau (English)
Rebekah Baldridge – Wichita
Jessica Bratcher – Springfield, Mo.
Audrey Harre – Wichita
Meghan Jacobsen – Andover, Kan.
Adrianne Lessard – Wichita

Lamba Nu (Radiologic Technology)
Amanda Lynn Ketterer – Wichita
Eden Jenae Rinehart – Wichita

Lambda Pi Eta (Communications)
Christopher Hansen – San Lorenzo, Calif.
Christa Lawlor – Topeka, Kan.
Corbin Moren – Wichita
Tyler Nordman – Augusta, Kan.
Chelsey Potter – Cheney, Kan.
Thomas Robulack – Toronto, Ontario
Rachel Stanley – Goddard, Kan.
William Stiles – El Reno, Okla.
Ellen Traylor – Wichita

Phi Alpha (Social Work)
Jennifer Albers – Oakley, Kan.
April Bailey – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Laurie Barber – Dighton, Kan.
Megan Barbur – Wichita
Renae Barrager – Wichita
Vicki Beiser – Quinter, Kan.
Alicia Brown – Dodge City, Kan.
Beatrice Castellano – Fountain, Colo.
Jessica Conway – Gypsum, Kan.
Cheryl Dailey – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Tammy Eady – Mulvane, Kan.
Megan Garcia – Ingalls, Kan.
Tiffany Gonzales – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Annette Hergenroeder – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Jamie Heskett – Oakley, Kan.
Andrea Holden – Dodge City, Kan.
Katie Kilgore – Salina, Kan.
Amanda Lanning – Salina, Kan.
Angel Medina – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Jennifer Medlin – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Anna Nava – Wichita
Gloria Park – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Valerie Peters – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Christopher Phillips – Wichita
Andrea Schmidt – Aurora, Colo.
Rachel Siegwarth – Wichita
Casey Speer – Wichita
Rachel Sprunger – Derby, Kan.
Jack Valdez – Pueblo, Colo.
Lindy Wetzel – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Dawn Wolfe – Wichita

Phi Alpha Theta (History)
Rosio Ibarra-Monarrez – Garden City, Kan.
Jakub Voboril – Wichita

Pi Gamma Mu (Social Sciences)
Jennifer Albers – Oakley, Kan.
Stella Allen – Wichita
April Bailey – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Laurie Barber – Dighton, Kan.
Megan Barbur – Wichita
Gloria Bayer – Wichita
Vicki Beiser – Quinter, Kan.
Stacey Brand – Wichita
Alicia Brown – Dodge City, Kan.
Tammy Burris – Wichita
Beatrice Castellano – Fountain, Colo.
Lynnette Christensen – Derby, Kan.
Logan Clewes - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Andrea Cline – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Ian Cummins – Wichita
Amy Danner – Buhler, Kan.
Amanda Dent – Wichita
Ashley Dunham – Derby, Kan.
James Dunseith – Port Saint Lucie, Fla.
Tammy Eady – Mulvane, Kan.
Rudesta Edwards-Ugiomoh – Wichita
Ryan Engrav – Wichita
Megan Gaston – Caney, Kan.
Mark Goering – Wichita
Tiffany Gonzales – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Palmira Granado – Wichita
Duessa Haigler – Wichita
Cloetta Hedlund – McPherson, Kan.
Rhoda Heeney – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Annette Hergenroeder – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Jamie Heskett – Oakley, Kan.
Nyla Holaday – Oakley, Kan.
Andrea Holden – Dodge City, Kan.
Rosio Ibarra-Monarrez – Garden City, Kan.
Joycetta Jones – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Ashley Kerr – Wichita
Katie Kilgore – Salina, Kan.
Jeffery Knisley – Wichita
Amanda Lanning – Salina, Kan.
Tamara Lathan – Wichita
Randolph Love – Liberal, Kan.
Cheryl McDougall – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Andrew McKinney – Valley Center, Kan.
Margo McNutt – Garden City, Kan.
Angel Medina – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Jennifer Medlin – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Shawn Milliken – Wichita
Anna Nava – Wichita
Daniel Okpare – Wichita
Valerie Peters – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Betty Phillips – Wichita
Mary Phillips – Wichita
Martha Pint – Wichita
Katherine Prieksat – Wichita
Ashley Ramos – Murphy, Texas
Jerry Reece – Wichita
Erin Riley – Wichita
Samantha Rohde – Wichita
Tonya Ross – Rose Hill, Kan.
Darrin San Romani – Kingman, Kan.
Debra Sellers – Wichita
Anneliese Shaw – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Rachel Siegwarth – Wichita
Kristen Simpson – Wichita
Jerry Slaight – Ellsworth, Kan.
Casey Speer – Wichita
Rachel Sprunger – Derby, Kan.
Tracey Stefanski – Brighton, Colo.
Shari Stephens – Wichita
Catherine Truong – Wichita
Jack Valdez – Pueblo, Colo.
Crystal Walker – Wichita
Mary Welsh – Canon City, Colo.
Lindy Wetzel – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Kristen Whitney – Wichita
Dawn Wolfe – Wichita
Deborah Williamson – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Andrea Zimmerman – Wichita

Pi Lambda Theta (Education)
Latrisha Adams – Dodge City, Kan.
Molly Belt – Liberal, Kan.
Hannah Beshore – Hutchinson, Kan.
Jacque Bolte – Caney, Kan.
Venus Brensing – Greensburg, Kan.
Melissa Brockleman – Clearwater, Kan.
Mary Carrillo – Garden City, Kan.
Bailey Crandall – Deerfield, Kan.
Heather Crump – Augusta, Kan.
Rachel Dehn – Deerfield, Kan.
Sebastian Dowd – Wichita
Cynthia Espino – Garden City, Kan.
Sr. Mary Faustina – Wichita
Angela Fleming – Clearwater, Kan.
Jessica Forshee – Clay Center, Kan.
Megan Gaston – Caney, Kan.
Jeanne Hamersky – Belle Plaine, Kan.
Crystal Hoffman – Dighton, Kan.
Emily Jones – Wichita
Dawn Lampe – Spearville, Kan.
Lorena Madera – Garden City, Kan.
Marisol Marquez – Wichita
Sarah McDaniel – Wichita
Margo McNutt – Garden City, Kan.
Tim Miles – Dodge City, Kan.
Jessica Murphy – Plains, Kan.
Jenny Rehse – Goddard, Kan.
Darrin San Romani – Kingman, Kan.
Allison Scherrer – Garden City, Kan.
Julie Schmeidler – Hays, Kan.
Emily Slemp – Hugoton, Kan.
Amanda Snyder – Wakeeney, Kan.
Laura Solorzano – Garden City, Kan.
Debra Southworth – Wichita
Becky Stobart – Haysville, Kan.
Bethany Stoney – Great Bend, Kan.

Psi Chi (Psychology)
Jeanett Baker – Hillrose, Colo.
Gloria Bayer – Wichita
Megan Lowe – Clinton, Mo.

Sigma Theta Tau (Nursing)
Andrea Braun – Hays, Kan.
Ashley Britson – Wichita
Joseph Camp-Bell – Wichita
Barbara Cheek-Reeves – Wichita
Hadley Freeman – Shawnee, Okla.
Serina Hertel – Wichita
Tiffany Iuen – Wichita
Jenna McCulley – Clearwater, Kan.
Candace Wright – Inman, Kan.
Ashlynn Zerger – Hutchinson, Kan.